© 2018 All rights reserved.

Neither the design nor the hosting of this website has been done by the State College of Florida (SCF) and SCF is not responsible for the content or design of said website.

PAST CONFERENCES & AWARDS

The State College of Florida’s Model UN program was first started in the fall of 2010. Since then, we have taken part in nearly 20 multi-day simulations of the United Nations. Below is a comprehensive list of each of the conferences we have taken part in, the Member States we represented, and our awards won, if any.

2018-2019 Awards

 

Spring 2019 SRMUN Conference – Charlotte, NC

  • Representing: The United Kingdom

  • Team Awards: Outstanding Delegation; Best Position Paper

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate Security Council (Dean Elnaas)

Fall 2018 SRMUN Conference – Atlanta, GA

  • Representing: South Africa

  • Team Awards: Distinguished Delegation; Best Position Paper

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate General Assembly Plenary (Dean Elnaas and Bryan Lounsberry)

 

2017-2018 Awards

 

Spring 2018 SRMUN Conference – Charlotte, NC

  • Representing: The Netherlands

  • Team Awards: Honorable Delegation; Best Position Paper

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate United Nations Development
    Programme (Jose Alarcon and Dean Elnaas)

 

Fall 2017 SRMUN Conference – Atlanta, GA

  • Representing: Canada

  • Team Awards: Best Position Paper

 

2016-2017 Awards

 

Spring 2017 SRMUN Conference – Charlotte, NC

  • Representing: Belgium and Germany

  • Team Awards: Outstanding Delegation (Germany); Honorable Delegation (Belgium); Best Position Paper (Belgium and Germany)

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate General Assembly Second
    Committee (Heather Mazer); Most Diplomatic UN-Habitat (Hannah Nussair
    and Grace Super)

 

Fall 2016 SRMUN Conference – Atlanta, GA

  • Representing: Indonesia

  • Team Awards: Best Position Paper

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate Group of 77 (Alyssa Amos and
    Juliana Arias)

 

2015-2016 Awards

 

Spring 2016 SRMUN Conference – Charlotte, NC

  • Representing: The United Kingdom

  • Team Awards: Honorable Delegation; Best Position Paper

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate Security Council (Tori Stalnaker);
    Most Diplomatic Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
    (ArDelia MacPhail); Most Diplomatic North Atlantic Treaty Organization (Marissa Ware)

Fall 2015 SRMUN Conference – Atlanta, GA

  • Representing: Canada

  • Team Awards: Honorable Delegation; Best Position Paper

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate Economic Commission for Latin
    America and the Caribbean (Anne Miller); Most Diplomatic World Humanitarian Summit (Michael MacDermott and Zoran Popovic)

 

2014-2015 Awards

 

Spring 2015 SRMUN Conference – Charlotte, NC

  • Representing: China

  • Team Awards: Outstanding Delegation; Best Position Paper

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate African Development Bank (Anne Miller); Outstanding Delegate China (Carlyle Styer)

Fall 2014 SRMUN Conference – Atlanta, GA

  • Representing: Australia

  • Team Awards: Distinguished Delegation; Best Position Paper

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate General Assembly Fourth
    Committee (Carlyle Styer)

 

2013-2014 Awards

 

Spring 2014 SRMUN Conference – Charlotte, NC

  • Representing: Italy and Slovakia

  • Team Awards: Honorable Delegation (Italy); Best Position Paper (Italy and Slovakia)

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate Commission on Crime Prevention
    and Criminal Justice (Charles Keeler and Carlyle Styer); Outstanding Delegate
    General Assembly First Committee (Emily Goethe and Susan Ramsey-French)

 

Fall 2013 SRMUN Conference – Atlanta, GA

  • Representing: The United Kingdom

  • Team Awards: Honorable Delegation; Best Position Paper

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate Security Council (Evans Rimel III)

 

2012-2013 Awards

 

Spring 2013 SRMUN Conference – Charlotte, NC

  • Representing: Republic of Korea

  • Team Awards: Best Position Paper

 

Fall 2012 SRMUN Conference – Atlanta, GA

  • Representing: Australia

  • Team Awards: Honorable Delegation

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate International Atomic Energy
    Agency (Evans Rimel III)

 

2010-2011 Awards

 

Fall 2011 SRMUN Conference – Atlanta, GA

  • Representing: Italy

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (Madison Chapman)

 

Fall 2010 Southern Regional Model United Nations (SRMUN) Conference – Atlanta, GA

  • Representing: Austria

  • Team Awards: Honorable Delegation; Best Position Paper

  • Individual Awards: Outstanding Delegate Conference on Disarmament
    (Robin Readle); Outstanding Delegate General Assembly Plenary (Lori Dann);
    Outstanding Delegate World Health Organization (Matthew Corkery)